Cheeseburger Cat

As suggested by Forged From Reverie I have decided to share some pictures of my own furry companion after marveling at another adorable post about his trusty battle pug, Oghren. This was his ninth installment of “A Man and his Pug” and this one featured Oghren in a Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles costume. As if that wasn’t enough to make you want to go check it out, the post also discusses the pure joy it is to have a pug, a topic I can definitely get behind!

So, on that note, allow me to formally introduce you fine folks to my loving and faithful companion, Bailey. She’s a sweetheart, but is also capable of being a total crap sandwich when she wants to be. Seriously, I’ve got plenty of stories I could tell you. She’s great in the sense that she always uses her litter box and never scratches up the furniture, and very rarely has hairballs, but she’s got some major sass and attitude sometimes. Even then, it’s impossible to stay mad at her because the circumstances are usually more ridiculous than infuriating, anyway. I wouldn’t give her up for anything.

bailey1

She makes a great sidekick. She even has an amazing burger costume she dons on occasion! Probably to fight crime or something. 😉

PicMonkey Collage bb.png

Advertisements

23 thoughts on “Cheeseburger Cat”

    1. Thank you so much! 🙂
      Haha yeah, I wasn’t sure if she would have issues with trying it on but she was pretty good about it and didn’t seem to mind. She’s worn it a few times and is always like “Whatevs, I’m just gonna go about my cat business like normal.” Sometimes she even uses the burger bun like a pillow. lol
      Moonlight is such a pretty name for a cat btw! ❤

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Haha too cute! I can definitely appreciate the clever naming there. 😉
        Yeah, cats are awesome. I never really grew up around cats so it wasn’t until later that I learned just how awesome they are.

        Liked by 1 person

      2. Me too! My brother had a dog and we had parrots but never cats until I was in College lol. BTW my co worker is upset that you appreciate my clever names of my cats (she’s hater and she hates me saying corny puns and jokes 🙂 )

        Liked by 1 person

      3. lmao I think the rage people feel over corny puns is honestly half the fun in them! I can appreciate a groan of dismay just as much as a good laugh when ever I spout off an especially cheesy pun. 😛

        Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you so much! Awww, Salem is a such a cutie (and so internet famous!) 😀
      I especially love the pictures of him in bags. lol Cats crack me up the way they always make beds out of anything and everything. I hope you and Salem have a great weekend! 🙂

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s