SHARK WEEEEEEK!!

Shark-Week

Awwww, Yeaaaahhhhh! It’s that magical time of year again, guys: SHARK WEEK!!

I’ve always loved sharks, so tuning into Discovery Channel each Summer for all this sharky goodness has been an absolute must for me for as long as I can remember. You know how a lot of people get pumped up about the Super Bowl? That’s me with Shark Week. πŸ˜›

image
Disclaimer: This image may be photoshopped.

Shark Week has always given us landlubbers a chance to see (and learn about) what’s really going on out there in the deep blue yonder. I love sharks, but like a lot of things in nature, I prefer to love them from afar. Preferably curled up under a blanket with my cat minion purring beside me as we nom popcorn like sharks nom their prey.

A lot of people tend to mainly think of Great Whites when they think of Shark Week, but several of my favorite programs over the years has focused on the vastly different species of shark. Monday, for example, there will be a program called “Alien Sharks: Stranger Fins” about some of the unsung heroes of the shark populace, the bizarre weirdos of the deep. πŸ™‚

1be3d9aac200133a64f3e162a8b60ac1

How about you? Are you going to watch any (or all of) Shark Week? I’ll admit, tonight’s episode of Game of Thrones will manage to pry me from my shark binge for at least an hour, but otherwise it’s gonna be sharks all day, every day.

Shark-Week-Schedule-2017

Wishing a merry and Jaw-some shark week to one and all! πŸ˜‰

d54cf2e769d26b800e27a60d24e856dc

Advertisements

24 thoughts on “SHARK WEEEEEEK!!”

  1. As I live in Australia I am a veteran to things that want to hunt, bite, sting and eat me on a daily basis and that’s just st the supermarket. You should look up, on YouTube, Mick Fanning shark attack. About two years ago one of our pro surfers was attacked by a shark and he just punched the bitey bastard in the head haha. Yep sharks are tough but we are tougher. I like sharks. I caught a gummy shark in the summer and it was delicious with some lemon. Happy shark week. When is sloth week?

    Liked by 2 people

    1. lol Very good point. Australia certainly seems to be filled to the brim with bitey, stingy, murdery things, that’s for sure. πŸ˜›
      That video is crazy. I saw one recently of another Australian guy in a boat and a great white shark is tugging at his fishing net and he just reaches over the edge of the boat, punches it on the nose and tells it to “fuck off”. lol Surely enough, the shark did indeed fuck right off. πŸ˜›

      Liked by 2 people

      1. We are bloody tough vastards let me tell you. A few years ago I chased a bloke who is seen robbing a jewellers. He’d bashed the owner so I went after him and he pointed a gun at me. I stopped then when he started running I went after him again and managed to get the licence plate number of the car that was waiting for him. True story haha. The coppers caught them a few days later. Needless to say my wife was upset with me but kind of proud too haha.

        Liked by 1 person

      2. Yikes! That’s scary, but good for you for helping catch the bad guys. πŸ™‚ Glad to hear the bastards got busted. I bet they weren’t expecting someone to go all vigilante on them like that. πŸ˜›

        Liked by 1 person

      3. Luckily I’d played a lot of modern warfare on the Xbox haha. When I think of it now I think it was pretty foolish because he could have actually shot me but I just didn’t like that he’d hurt someone.

        Liked by 1 person

      4. Shark Week! The week kicked off with Michael Phelps versus a Shark which could have been more entertaining with an actual shark! But we knew that wouldn’t happen lol. I love Big Cat Week personally πŸ™‚

        -Luna πŸ™‚

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s